Christiano Ronaldo

Picture
Birthday: 1985/02/05
Full name: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro
Place of Birth: Funchal, Madeira, Portugal
Height: 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
Position: Right/Centre/Left Midfielder, Forward
Nickname(s): Ronaldo, CR7, Ronnie, Rocket Ronaldo
Lives in: madrid








Picture
Cristiano Ronaldo is the guy who charges the hopes of winning the Euro 2008 for the Portugal National Football Team. With his awesome speed and powerful kick and with great skill, Ronaldo is one of the best players in the world, making a great forward line in Manchester United with Wayne Rooney. Early in his career he was considered a troublemaker, but recently he’s grown up and is becoming one of the most respected players in the world. In 2007, he was chosen third best player in the world by FIFA and second best by France Football.   In 2008 he got a contract to play for Real Madrid. On Thursday, Manchester United, the English Premier League champion, announced that it had accepted €94 million, or $131.5 million, to sell Ronaldo to Real Madrid — the highest transfer fee in soccer. The move comes three days after Real Madrid tied up its €65 million bid for the Brazilian star Kaká from A.C. Milan.Real Madrid will now negotiate terms with Ronaldo, a 24-year-old Portuguese midfielder. The Real Madrid president, Florentino Pérez, said he expected to reach agreement in a few days, and Pérez is known as an executive who gets his man.


Squad 1 Iker Casillas Goalkeeper 11 Esteban Granero Molina Midfielder 13 Adán Goalkeeper 14 Xabi Alonso Midfielder 25 Jerzy Dudek Goalkeeper 16 Canales Midfielder 40 Mejías Goalkeeper 21 Pedro León Midfielder - Jesús Fernández Collado Goalkeeper 23 Mesut Özil Midfielder - Fernando Pacheco Flores Goalkeeper 24 Sami Khedira Midfielder 2 Raúl Albiol Tortajada Defender 33 Pablo Sarabia Midfielder 2 Ricardo Carvalho Defender 35 Juan Carlos Midfielder 3 Pepe Defender 37 Mandi Midfielder 4 Sergio Ramos Defender - Hamit Altintop Midfielder 12 Marcelo Defender - Alex Midfielder 15 David Mateos Defender 9 Karim Benzema Striker 17 Álvaro Arbeloa Coca Defender 20 Gonzalo Higuaín Striker 19 Ezequiel Garay Defender 22 Ángel Fabián Di María Striker 33 Casado Defender 25 Emmanuel Adebayor Striker 35 Nacho Defender 28 Morata Striker 5 Fernando Gago Midfielder 29 Morata Striker 6 Mahamadou Diarra Midfielder 39 Joselu Striker 7 Cristiano Ronaldo Midfielder - Callejón Striker 8 Kaká Midfielder - Juanfran Striker 10 Lassana Diarra Midfielder - José Mourinho Manager/Coach
Picture